Faculty Members

[in alphabetical order]

Professor Jørgen Bang-Jensen
Combinatorial Optimization, Graph Algorithms, Algorithmics, Industrial Applications of Combinatorial Optimization Techniques, Metaheuristics.

Professor Jan Baumbach
Bioinformatics.

Professor Joan Boyar
Online Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization, Complexity Theory, Algorithmics.

Lektor Marco Chiarandini
Heuristic Methods for Optimization, Experimental Analysis of Algorithms, Scheduling.

Professor MSO Rolf Fagerberg
External Memory Algorithms, Data Structures, Algorithms in Bioinformatics, Database Systems.

Lektor Lene Monrad Favrholdt
Online Algorithms, Bioinformatics, Algorithmics.

Professor Kim Skak Larsen (head of program)
Online Algorithms, Data Structures, Database Systems, Algorithmics.

Professor Daniel Merkle
Computational Biology, Phylogenetics, Combinatorial Optimization, Parallel Computing.

Lektor Fabrizio Montesi
Design and development of programming languages for concurrent systems.

Lektor Richard Röttger
Practical Computer Science in Biomedicine.

Professor Peter Schneider-Kamp
Automated Reasoning, Software Verification, Constraint Solving, Programming Languages.

Adjungeret lektor Fabio Vandin
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology.

Lektor Arthur Zimek
Databases and machine learning.

Former Faculty Members

Lektor Edmund Christiansen
Scientific Computing and Mathematical Modelling in Mechanics and Life Sciences.

Adjunkt Hannes Frey
Localized Network Algorithms (Geographic Routing, Topology Control), Ad Hoc Networks, Sensor Networks.

Adjunkt Tao Gu
Pervasive Computing, Wireless Sensor Networks, Cyber-Physical Systems.

Professor Emeritus Peter Kornerup
Digital Arithmetic, Signal processing, Cryptographic Algorithms.

Lektor Klaus Meer
Complexity Theory (discrete, algebraic, descriptive), Approximation Algorithms, Optimization (continuous, combinatorial), Logic in Computer Science, Homotopy Methods.

Director of Nordic Datagrid Facility, Lektor Brian Vinter
High Performance Computing, Architecture, Operating Systems, Runtime Environments, Distributed Shared Memory, Cluster Architectures.

Lektor Yongluan Zhou
Database Systems, Query Processing and Optimization, Data Stream Management Systems, Distributed Systems, Sensor Networks, Scientific Data Management.